Understanding Area Variances in New York State
[…] That’s why retaining an attorney early in the process is so important: to help with administrative application and to represent the client in litigation if the decision on the application is challenged.
Any person aggrieved by a ZBA’s decision may challenge the decision in court through what is known as an “Article 78” proceeding. In such a lawsuit, the Court may annul the ZBA’s decision pursuant to CPLR §7803(3) if it finds that the ZBA’s decision was made “in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.” Article 78 proceedings challenging a ZBA’s decision must be commenced within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the municipality’s clerk’s office.