In the case above, the Court held t
[…] The Court’s decision didn’t address policy questions (like whether the Town’s reason for taking the easement outweighed the property owner’s interests), nor did the court’s decision involve a complex constitutional analysis of “Due Process” or the “Takings” clause. Instead, the Court found that the Town’s actions in acquiring the property failed to comply with New York’s Eminent Domain Procedures Law (the “EDPL”).
Under EDPL §207(C)(3), courts may review such condemnation decisions to determine whether “the condemnor’s determination and findings were made in accordance with procedures set fourth in this article and with article eight of the environmental conservation law.” In other words, a Town’s decision to use eminent domain must comply with the EDPL and the State Environmental Quality Review Act (“SEQRA”).