There are several situations where an Article 78 proceeding may be necessary.
[…] Understanding the grounds for such proceedings and the importance of legal representation throughout the process is crucial. Retaining an experienced zoning and land use attorney can significantly enhance your chances of success at both the administrative and Article 78 levels, ensuring your rights are protected and your case is effectively presented.
Only persons aggrieved by a state or local administrative actions or decision may challenge the decision in court through an Article 78 proceeding. In such a lawsuit, the Court may annul the challenged decision pursuant to CPLR §7803(3) if it finds that the decision was made “in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.” Although some Article 78 proceedings are subject to a four-month statute of limitations under CPLR Section 217, certain categories of Article 78 proceedings are subject to a much shorter statute of limitations.